Loading...
General Protection Data Regulation 2018-02-09T12:13:06+00:00
Countdown to GDPR
0
0
0
0
Days
0
0
Hrs
0
0
Min
0
0
Sec

What is GDPR?

As the economy becomes increasingly digitised, companies hold vast quantities of personal information. This form of data is considered high risk due to the implications a breach may have. A data breach could, for example result in a person’s name, address and other personal details (date of birth, account number, or an IP address) being made publicly available. In addition to this, there were also concerns that customers were unaware of the vast volumes of personal data being held by companies, as well as how this data was being used and held by companies.

In response to these concerns the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) was developed as a means to specify how consumer data should be used and protected. GDPR will come into force on the 25th May 2018, replacing the existing data protection framework under the EU Data Protection Directive.
As an EU Regulation, it will not generally require separate transposition into Irish law. Therefore, organisations involved in the control of data or the processing of data of any sort need to be aware that they will be impacted by the GDPR regulation.

While there have always been data protection guidelines in Ireland, the GDPR significantly increases the obligations and responsibilities for organisations and businesses in how they collect, use and protect personal data. At the centre of the new law is the requirement for organisations and businesses to be fully transparent about how they are using and safeguarding personal data, and to be able to demonstrate accountability for their data processing activities.

In addition to this, while the Data Protection Commissioner currently has the ability to fine companies who are found in breach of the existing guidelines, the GDPR significantly bolsters these fines: non-compliant companies may be subject to fines of up 4% of global turnover or €20 million – whichever is greater.

How might GDPR impact upon your business?

Irrespective of where their business is located, any entity that uses or holds personal data on those within the EU will be captured by the new regulation. This means that if your company is located in the US but has customers in the EU you will need to be GDPR compliant.

The GDPR is the latest step in the ongoing global recognition of the value and importance of personal information. The increase of cyber theft on personal data continually exposes consumers and companies to significant risks. Technological advancements coupled with concerns regarding the misuse of personal data has resulted in the passing of this new law.

Organisations that act quickly will be those that thrive in the evolving regulatory environment.

How Dataconversion can help?

Companies need to prepare themselves for the upcoming regulatory changes. They need to devise comprehensive compliance strategies. This is where we can help. We have always guided our clients on data protection and our team of data protection experts are highly skilled in maintaining clean, structured and compliant databases.

With GDPR representing the greatest shift in data protection law in over 20 years we are here to help you ensure continued compliance and avoid any potential breaches.

Unsure as to whether or not you are compliant? We have built a free-to-use online GDPR assessment tool that you can access here.

We will also be publishing a series of blogs which aim to address some of your most pressing GDPR queries. You can find these under our ‘blog’ section or by clicking here.

For any further queries or to find out how we can help you navigate through the murky waters surrounding GDPR;

Simply fill out the form below or contact us on +353 1 804 1298.

Call us now on +353 1 804 1298
or fill out the form below.